Outstanding Alumni of the Year

College Seeking Outstanding Alumni Nominations

ECC Outstanding Alumni of Year Nomination Form

The East Central College Foundation/Alumni Office is seeking nominations for the 2018 Outstanding Alumni Award.

To be considered for the Outstanding Alumni Award, nominees must have completed a college credit course at ECC at some point in their educational journey.  Attainment of a degree or certificate from ECC is preferred but not required.  Nominees must also be looked upon by their peers as leaders in their field, with a demonstrated commitment to community.   Residency within the college district is not required.  An explanation of 500 words or less as to why the person is worthy of consideration should accompany the nomination.  The nomination form can be accessed from the link at the top of the page.  Individuals can also email foundation@eastcentral.edu or call 636-584-6506 to request the form or more information.

Selection will be determined by a committee drawn from ECC alumni and the Foundation.  The 2018 award will be presented at East Central College commencement ceremony on the Union campus in May.

The East Central College Alumni Association established the award in 2002 to recognize outstanding alumni who have set an example for ECC graduates by using their college education and serving their community.

Each year, thousands of students begin or continue their professional journey at East Central College. The ECC Foundation and Alumni office will seek nominations of former ECC students who have become leaders in their professions and positively impact their community until March 30.

The following are the criteria an individual must meet to be considered for the Alumni of the Year Award.

    • Attended ECC at some point in their educational journey (degree preferred but not required)
    • “Esteemed among peers” as a leader in their field, with a demonstrated commitment to community

 

 

Past Recipients

(Year, Name, Community, Profession)

    • 2017 Audrey Freitag – New Haven – Nurse
    • 2016 Dave Arand – Union – Attorney
    • 2015 Anthony “Tony” Kreutz – Union – Business Admin
    • 2014  Amy Wildhaber – Beaufort – ER Dept Manager
    • 2013  Joseph Purschke – Union – Attorney at Law
    • 2012  Linda Mahon – Union – History/Educator
    • 2011  Ted Coburn – Villa Ridge – Probation & Parole
    • 2010  Ann Schroeder – Union – Political Science
    • 2009  Chris Stuckenschneider – Washington – Journalism
    • 2008  Ken Schmidt – Union – Engineering
    • 2007  Tammy Watz – Sullivan – Allied Health
    • 2007  Dr. Frank Miller – Washington – Allied Health
    • 2006  Deborah Koelling – Washington – Education
    • 2005  Chris Manhart – Union – Education
    • 2004  Tom Robertson – New Haven – Engineering/HVAC
    • 2003  John Griesheimer – Washington – Elected Official
    • 2002  Tonya Voss – Sullivan – Education