Area High School Teachers Recognized by ECC-NEA

June 21, 2021 |

High school educators have a profound effect on students in many capacities.

That’s why the East Central College chapter of the National Education Association (NEA) is celebrating the positive influence and dedication of those educators with the Inspirers of Excellence Award.

“We can’t accomplish what we aim to do for our students at ECC without the dedication of our high school colleagues,” said Susan Henderson, ECC-NEA vice-president. “We want to recognize that educational partnership in which we build upon the foundation they put in place.”

Each year, ECC students are asked to nominate a former teacher who has had an impact on their education.

This year, the ECC-NEA is recognizing two groups of recipients, those nominated in 2020 and those nominated in 2021. The educators received a certificate in the mail to recognize their contributions to the education of students.

Appreciation

Henderson said educators who received certificates were appreciative and honored to be recognized by former students.

  • “Thank you for recognizing educators’ positive impact on their students. After a tough year like this one, I cannot express how much I appreciate hearing from former students — It makes the difficult times easier to bear when you feel like what you’ve done matters.”

— Dustin Klenke, Eureka High School.

  • “Finding this certificate in my mailbox with the student’s note was very uplifting this week. Thank you for supporting our students.”

— Amanda Engelke, Rolla High School

  • “Thank you so much for giving students the opportunity to recognize teachers, what a happy surprise to receive this.”

— Ellen Domijan, St. Francis Borgia Regional High School

Listed below are the 2020 Inspirers of Excellence Award recipients, followed by the high school where they teach and the student who nominated them:

2020 Recipients

Joe Obermark, Crawford County R-1, Rachael Hollmann

Chris Scheel, Bourbon High School, Krista Licklider

Lucille Behrendt, Cuba High School, Taylor Rives

Desiree Gentle, Dixon R-1 High School, Delaney Plemmons

Dustin Klenke, Eureka High School, Joseph Eilers

Nikki Locklear, John F. Hodge High School, St. James, Venita Kuntz

David Bond, John F. Hodge High School, St. James, Megan Copeland

Terrill Story, John F. Hodge High School, St. James, Megan Copeland

Zack Rogers, John F. Hodge High School, St. James, Kyle Hill,

Michelle Auxier, John F. Hodge High School, St. James, Megan Copeland

Melissa Brumagin, Liberty Christian Academy, Brooklyn Hunt

Angie Combs, Maries R-1 Vienna High School, Cheyenne Murdie

John Kinkead, Maries R-1 Vienna High School, Jaclyn Helton

Ken Wilardson, Maries R-1 Vienna High School, Cheyenne Murdie

Jessica Smith, Mehlville High School, Hannah Baker

Chef Amber Moore, Nicholas Career Center, Andrew Maslen

Kayla Pyle, Owensville High School, Addison White

Shirley Wright, Owensville High School, Tabitha Davis

Adriana Grimm, Pacific High School, Tyler Mueller

Garret Andreasen, Pacific High School, Jarred Snider

Heidi Boyer, Pacific High School, Shelby Flynn

Dr. Keith Peterson, Rolla High School, Courtney Kelley

Dr. Gwendolyn Fleming, Rolla High School; Asst Prin Rolla Middle School, Macie Parsons

Christy Dalton, Rolla Junior High School, Nick Reising

Josh Adams, Saint James High School, Cody Jones

Benjamin Martin, St Clair High School, Adrianna Collins

Benjamin Martin, St Clair High School, Benjamin Schwanitz

Donald Dement, St Clair High School, Sebastian Montowine

Ellen Domijan, St. Francis Borgia High School, Cayden Schall

George McKee, St. Francis Borgia High School, Jacob Brinker

Kayla Eckelkamp, St. Francis Borgia High School, Jackson Broom-Morse

Angela Chamber, Sullivan High School, Patricia Gassner

Sarah Rochleau , Sullivan High School, Madison Rudisill

Sarah Rochleau , Sullivan High School, Sydney Harmon

Brandi Gremaud, Union High School, Brianna Shirley

Danika Novak, Union High School, Hanah Wilbers

Dennis Smith, Union High School, Rachel Dains

Melissa Bestgen, Union High School, Alexander Hanneken

Nathan Hoskins, Union High School, Nathan Hoskins

Tina Kluesner, Union High School, Maddison Hammon

Danika Novak, Union High School, Kaylee Wentz

Jennifer Schwentker, Union High School, Stephanie Sachs

Melissa Bestgen, Union High School, Brianna Cornman

Nathan Hoskins, Union High School, Hunter Triplett

Kerry Holtmeier, Washington High School, Molly Eckelkamp

Michelle Turner, Washington High School, Colton Souders

Rachel Stahl, Washington High School, Jenna Crider

Whitney Crabtree, Windsor High School, Meagan Ross

2021 Recipients

Emily Joseph, Cuba High School, Charley Leonard

Julie Munro, Cuba High School, Kaylah Highley

Cragon McBride, Farmington (Formerly Sullivan), Brandon Royal

Melanie Behrens, Hermann High School, Geena Lee

Patrick Dell, Hermann High School, Geena Lee

Patrick Dell, Hermann Middle and High School, Hannah Gale

Amanda Sikes, Homeschool, Samantha Sikes

Jean Schaible, Homeschool, Anna Schaible

Heather Carlson, Hunter High School, Granite School District, Utah, Vaimoana Moungaafi

Ashley Prawitz, John F. Hodge High School, St. James, Abby Parsons

Lea Hickerson, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Rolla High School, Nick Reising

Kelsey McCroskey, New Haven High School (formerly), Julia Unnerstall

Kelsey McCroskey, New Haven High School (formerly), Lydia Otten

Kelsey McCroskey, New Haven High School (formerly), McKenzie Overschmidt

Amanda Peery, Newburg High School, Riley Jackson

David Peery, Newburg High School, Riley Jackson

Donna Hinson, Owensville High School, Gasconade County r2, Emily Copeland

Christopher Noce, Pacific High School, Chris Noce

Scott Hauser, Pattonville High School, Haylee Bartel

Amanda Engelke, Rolla High School, Nevaeh Skyles

Christy Green, Rolla High School, Janessa Metzen

Christy Dalton, Rolla Junior High School, Nick Reising

Rebecca Bolen, Rolla Technical Center, Angelica Gore

Charles Knipp, St. Clair High School, Sue Seyer

Sgt. Gregory Cohen, St. Clair High School, Kaitlyn Salsman

Jason Harbour, Sullivan High School, Madeline Marks

Jennifer Blankenship, Sullivan High School, Abbie Zelch

Dianne Smith, Union High School, Tina Makic

Michael Underberg, Union High School, Kaitlyn Salsman

Nathan Hoskins, Union High school, Hunter Triplett

Nicole Griffin, Union High school, Jasmyne Bradley

Teresa Springer, Union High School, Gavin Pickard

Nicole Griffin, Union High School, Alex Kuelker

Colin Flynn, Washington High school, Katherine Harrison

Dane Gough, Washington High School, Jena Spreckelmeyer

Grant Young, Washington High School, Emma Von Rump

Michelle Turner, Washington High School, Autumn Osia

Michelle Turner, Washington High School, Abby Riegel