May 18, 2020

East Central College annually holds a Student Achievement Night, an awards ceremony to celebrate the outstanding accomplishments of students.

Although a ceremony was not held this year, ECC still is recognizing the hard work, leadership and determination of students over the 2019-20 academic year.

“It is such a pleasure to recognize the outstanding achievements of our students,” said Robyn Walter, vice president of academic affairs. “These recognitions are very special as they come directly from faculty and staff that work most closely with students throughout the year.

“We always look forward to honoring these students during our annual Student Achievement Night ceremony so it is most fitting to honor their success in an alternate manner,” she added. “Congratulations to all students who were nominated!”

All students will receive their awards in the mail along with a letter discussing their nomination. Students may contact Emily Lewis at emily.durham@eastcentral.edu, or Jessica Robart at jessica.robart@eastcentral.edu if they have any questions.

Listed below are the award categories, followed by the recipients and who nominated the students.

Leadership Award

Student Media Leadership Award: Schuyler Condon, nominated by Leigh Kolb

Aster Coyle, nominated by Michael Palazzola

Gary Dunne, nominated by Erin Anglin

Christian Logan Emory, nominated by Raphael Maurice

Morgan Holdmeyer, nominated by Linda Arrington

Zachary Mailes, nominated by David Mailes

Gwendolen Minks, nominated by Emily Lewis

Perseverance Award

Max Boehmer, nominated by Megen Strubberg

Samantha Peterson, nominated by Linda Barro

Sydney Smith, nominated by Leigh Kolb

Outstanding Student Employee Award

Gwendolen Minks, nominated by Emily Lewis

Leonard Sowa, nominated by Erin Anglin

Lucille Vanek, nominated by Joshua Stroup

Departmental Awards

Annual ECC Art & Design Exhibition, Best of Drawing: Alexis Kinnison

Annual ECC Art & Design Exhibition, Best of Drawing: Olivia Tucker

Annual ECC Art & Design Exhibition: Best of Digital, Olga Tomescu

Annual ECC Art & Design Exhibition: Best of Figure, Anna Wright

Annual ECC Art & Design Exhibition: Best of Painting, Olivia Tucker

Annual ECC Art & Design Exhibition: Best of Photography, Alexis Kinnison

Annual ECC Art & Design Exhibition: Best of Sculpture, Olivia Tucker

Annual ECC Art & Design Exhibition, Best of Show: Anna Wright

Art Appreciation Online: Emma Lorenz, nominated by Krista Frohling

Art Appreciation Online: Lauren Pieske, nominated by Krista Frohling

Art History: Monica Hickman, nominated by Clayton Petras

Art History: Jake Martin, nominated by Clayton Petras

Art History: Anna Wright, nominated by Clayton Petras

CIS Student Award: Mark Bottomley, nominated by Jason Durbin

CIS Student Award: Elizabeth Eggert, nominated by Anna Schwein

Fall 2019 Creative Non-Fiction Writing Content Winner, 1st place: Shirley Stahlman’s “A Kiss with Death”

Fall 2019 Creative Non-Fiction Writing Content Winner, 2nd place: Shirley Stahlman’s “Rose”

Fall 2019 Creative Non-Fiction Writing Contest Winner, 3rd place: Trent Blanton’s “Somethings Last Forever”

Fall 2019 Fiction Writing Contest Winner, 1st place: Schuyler Condon’s “The Game”

Fall 2019 Fiction Writing Contest Winner, 2nd place: Michaela Plumb’s “Maybe This is Life”

Fall 2019 Fiction Writing Contest Winner, 3rd place: Sierra Voiles’ “Alive”

Fall 2019 Fiction Writing Contest Winner, Honorable Mention: Isabelle Stanfield’s “The Suit”

Figure Drawing: Logan Bartle, nominated by Annette Swafford Green

Figure Drawing: Julia Bay, nominated by Annette Swafford Green

Figure Drawing: Monica Hickman, nominated by Annette Swafford Green

Figure Drawing: Teri Seals, nominated by Annette Swafford Green

Figure Drawing: Tyler Stanfield, nominated by Annette Swafford Green

Figure Drawing: Olga Tomescu, nominated by Annette Swafford Green

The Learning Center: Katie Gaus, nominated by Erin Anglin

Outstanding English Student: Schuyler Condon, nominated by Leigh Kolb

Outstanding English Student: Morgan Holdmeyer, nominated by Leigh Kolb

Outstanding Humanities Student: Holly Hoerstkamp, nominated by Leigh Kolb

Outstanding Humanities Student: Dylan Longsdon, nominated by Leigh Kolb

Outstanding Media Studies Student: Mario Wentz, nominated by Leigh Kolb

Outstanding Music Student Award: Bernadette Comage, nominated by Dr. Jennifer Judd

Outstanding Music Student Award: Rebecca McGuire, nominated by Dr. Jennifer Judd

Photography I: Olivia Tucker, nominated by Krista Frohling

Photography I: Logan Bartle, nominated by Krista Frohling

Spring 2020 Poetry Writing Contest Winner, 1st place: Schuyler Condon’s “Bones and Noble”

Spring 2020 Poetry Writing Contest Winner, 2nd place: Schuyler Condon’s “A Million Words”

Spring 2020 Poetry Writing Contest Winner, 3rd place: Hanah Wilbers’ “Fake It”

Spring 2020 Poetry Writing Contest Winner, Honorable Mention: Isabelle Fregoso’s “My Person”

Spring 2020 Research Essay Writing Contest Winner, 1st place: Reg Brigham’s “Up from Poverty”

Spring 2020 Research Essay Writing Contest Winner, 2nd place: Reg Brigham’s “The Cost of an Easy Life”

Spring 2020 Research Essay Writing Contest Winner, 3rd place: Ashley Tucker’s “The Effects of Substance Abuse on Families”

Spring 2020 Research Essay Writing Contest Winner, Honorable Mention: Morgan Holdmeyer’s “The Truth about Sojourner Truth”

2D Design: Mickayla Hicks, nominated by Clayton Petras

2D Design: Alexis Kinnison, nominated by Clayton Petras

Individual Student/Class Awards

Doyle Stricklin Memorial Award for Accounting: Matt Snodgrass, nominated by Lisa Hanneken

HIM Student Achievement Award: Amber N. Ray, nominated by Stephanie Buchholz

HIM Student Achievement Award: Lisa Rodgers, nominated by Dr. Nanette Sayles

Outstanding Business Award: Kelly Diener, nominated by Jason Durbin and Lisa Hanneken

Outstanding Student Tutor Award: Mallory Felderwerth, nominated by Erin Anglin

Outstanding Student Tutor Award: Kaylyn McKee, nominated by Erin Anglin

Outstanding Theatre Student Award: Madison Skiljan, nominated by Grace Austin

Outstanding Theatre Student Award: Brittany Brandt, nominated by Grace Austin

Outstanding Theatre Student Award: Desiree Roady, nominated by Grace Austin

Message from the Art Department:

“There are several students that have shown a willingness to learn and a willingness to push themselves and their peers. For that, a simple thanks goes out to:

“Tim Dippold, Logan Bartle, Grace Hoener, Julia Bay, Sara Carter, Skylar Bridgeman, Alexis Kinnison, Kate Shelton, Olivia Tucker, Madison Skiljan, Jackson Broom-Morse and Olga Tomescu.”

 

“The Art Department would also like to recognize Olivia Tucker and Anna Wright who represented East Central College in the annual Varsity Art Exhibition at Art St. Louis. Their work was shown next to other undergraduate and graduate students from colleges and universities in the St Louis region. They represented us very well.”

“We would also like to make a general recognition to all of the students enrolled in our program and art classes in general. These are very difficult and surreal times, however your resilience and persistence has been and continues to be inspiring. The support you have shown one another is outstanding. I wish you all the brightest and happiest of futures.”





« »
X